Join the adventure!

Roll of Honour & Successes

There have been many years of success for 1st Frankby Greasby Scout Group, for Beavers, Cubs and Scouts alike in District and County Competitions.  This list will continue to grow into the future (and hopefully as people recall from the past also) as we bring the Young People of the Group through the sections and encourage and support them in their Scouting adventure as well as learning new skills and putting themselves to the test against other groups …… of course it’s all about the taking part and experience, but not forgetting the delight and pride in winning or being placed as runners up in these events …….

to view the Awards Photographs

click here button

West Wirral Presidents Prize (Best Group in Wirral)

Winners – 2008, 2016

 

West Wirral District Cubs – Fitzpatrick Trophy

This award is given to the Best Cub Pack in West Wirral District for the year in respect of achieving the aims and aspirations of Cub Scouting

Winners (Royden Pack) – 1998, 2000, 2004

 

The David Blackwood Scout Troup Award

This is a West Wirral District award for recognition of the Scout Group who put the ‘OUT’ in Scouting

The important thing is to take part in these events BUT if we happen to win it’s a bonus.  It’s the icing on the cake”  DCB

Winners – 2009, 2012, 2014

 

West Wirral District – Geoffrey Beavan Challange

For over 30 years the Challenge has represented an annual opportunity for Scouts, Explorer Scouts, Guides, Ranger Guides and their supporters to join together in sporting competition and meet for a thoroughly enjoyable weekend. The original challenge encompassed a canoeing endurance race over two days on the canals and rivers of Cheshire. The challenge then was revised and the events that form part of the challenge now are: Hiking/Orienteering; Target Shooting; First Aid; Mountain Biking Course; Camp Challenge; Water Activities

Runners Up (2nd Place) Scout Team – 1988

1988 – Sally Tyson 1st in Class, Mark Atherton 3rd in Class

3rd Place Venture Scout Team – year TBC

2nd Place Venture Scout Team – year TBC

Brittany Half Paddle Overall Team Winners (Junior Scouts) – 1992

3rd Place Senior Scouts (Canoe Sprint Event), 1st Place (equal) Senior Scouts (Night Activity) – 1997

3rd Place Junior Scouts Overall Team Challenge, 2nd Place Canadian Event, 3rd Place Canoe Event, 2nd Place Mountain Bike Event – 1997

Winners Senior Section – 2013, 2015

Runners Up Senior Section (2nd Place) – 2013, 2014

 

Tom Temple Camp Competition

Placed – Lions Patrol – July 1991

2nd Place – Goats Patrol – July 1992

10th Place – Scorpians Patrol – July 1992

 

West Wirral District Scouts – Orienteering Championships

Best Group in District Orienteering Championships – 2015

U25 Combined Age Champions – 2010, 2011, 2012, 201, 2016

U25 Combined Age Runners Up – 2015

Junior Scouts Champions – 2015

Junior Scouts Runners Up – 2014

Junior Scouts 3rd Place – 2014, 2015

Senior Scouts Champions – 2016

Senior Scouts Runners Up – 2015

Senior Scouts 3rd Place – 2014

Explorers Champions – 2016 (Won by our Two Cubs Young Leaders)

 

Merseyside County Scouts – Lord Derby Adventure Challenge

Winners – 2013

 

Merseyside County Scouts – Backwoods Cooking Challenge

Winners –  2010

 

West Wirral District Scouts – Backwoods Cooking Challenge

Winners – 1992, 2009, 2010, 2011

Runners Up – 2013

 

Merseyside County Scouts – The Great Escape Competition

The Great Escape is a challenging competition for Scouts requiring teamwork, leadership, and initiative. Patrols must visit 15 different bases – a challenge awaits them at each. Each challenge is on the theme of ‘escape’ and runs along the lines of a ‘now get out of that / crystal maze’ type theme.

Winners – 2009

Runners Up – 1991. 2013

Best Patrol Theme Winners (Best Standing Patrol) – 2008, 2009, 2013

 

West Wirral District Scouts – Bowling Competition

Competition & Challenge Shield Winners – 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015

 

West Wirral District Scouts – Photographic Competition

Winners – 2009

 

North West Scouts – Regional Scavenger Hut

Liverpool 2014 – 3rd Place Overall (believed to be our highest Regional Competition placing in our history)

 

West Wirral District Cubs – Cub Skills Competition

Winners (Royden)- 2004, 2007

3rd Place – 2016

 

West Wirral District Cubs – Swimming Gala

Winners – (Joint with 2nd West Kirby) – 2003

3rd Place – 1984, 2011, 2016

 

West Wirral District Cubs – Super Brain Quiz

Winners (McClean Pack) – 2013

 

West Wirral District Cubs – Tug-o-War

3rd Place – 2009, 2015, 2016

Runners Up – 2010

 

West Wirral District Cubs – Safety Poster Competition

Winners (McClean Pack) – 2001, 2005

 

West Wirral District Cubs – 5-a-Side Football Competition

Winners (Royden Pack) –  2002, 2004

Runners Up – 2006

3rd Place – 2016 

 

West Wirral District Scouts – 5-a-Side Football Competition

Winners – 2001, 2008, 2015

Runners Up – 1983, 1990, 2004

 

West Wirral District Cubs – 7-a-Side Football Competition

Top Cup Winners – 1995, 2002, 2003

 

West Wirral District Explorers – Young Leader of the Year

Emily Ratcliffe – 2014 (Young Leader Tuesday Cubs / Wednesday Maclaren Troop Scouts)